Specialists in the Deployment of Drugs and Explosives Search Dogs

Privacy Policy

K9 Deployment - www.k9deployment.co.uk 
Website Privacy Policy

This policy was last updated on 25th January 2020
About Us
We are K9 Deployment Ltd, Martlet House E1 Yeoman Gate, Yeoman Way, Worthing, West Sussex, BN13 3QZ. 
The K9 Deployment appointed GDPR representative and data protection officer is the Chief Operations Officer.
This Privacy Policy covers the use of your information by K9 Deployment Ltd. 

Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data.

In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site.
By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy.
Please ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.
As such, any references in this Privacy Policy to “we”, “our”, “us” etc. will be interpreted as a reference to K9 Deployment Ltd.

If you have any questions about which K9 Deployment Ltd is the Controller of your information, you can contact us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

What information do we hold?
The information we hold on you and how we use it will vary depending on the nature of your relationship with us.

We collect information from you:

  • when you visit our website
  • when you subscribe to receive marketing emails
  • when you make an enquiry
  • when you make a comment on our blog
  • when you email us
  • when you write to us
  • when you telephone us

What type of information is collected from you?

You may be asked to submit or choose to volunteer certain personal information about yourself when you make an enquiry on the website. We will collect this information so we can fulfil your request.

We will collect, process and store personal information about you which will be stored within our secure internal systems. 
This personal information may include your

  • name, address, contact details;
  • job tile & name of your employer;
  • IP address, browser types, device being used;
  • details of our interactions and correspondence with you (specifically our emails with you and the notes we make in relation to our telephone conversations, meetings or other interactions with you);

Most of the information described above comes directly from you but we do obtain some from publicly available information.

How and why do we use your personal information?
We only use this information for the purpose of legitimate business interests being pursued by us in relation to the services or products that we provide, for example, we will use your information:

  • to contact you to discuss our services and products (and any changes to them);
  • to respond to any questions or concerns you have raised
  • to deal with administrative matters such as invoicing and renewal
  • to otherwise carry out our obligations arising under a contract and to enforce the same.

In particular, we use your information,where we have obtained your consent (and before any withdrawal of your consent – see below). Including to:

  • contact you via email from time to time with information we think may be of interest about our products, services and business. 

If you do not want to be contacted in this way, you can tell us by contacting us using the details set out at the end of the Privacy Policy.

  • Contact you via telephone with information we think may be of interest about our products, services and business. 

If you do not want to be contacted in this way, you can tell us by contacting us using the details set out at the end of the Privacy Policy.

  • Note: You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. 
  • For more information on your rights, please refer to the section “Your rights“
  • Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.
  • In line with our legitimate business interests to prevent fraud.

We will not use your information for any other purposes unless we are required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Where we have relied on our legitimate business interests to process your personal data, you may contact us to obtain more information, including in relation to our assessment of the impact on you.

Who do we share your information with?
Your information will be shared internally amongst our staff but they will only use it to carry out their duties in line with the purposes set out above. We will need to share your personal information with others from time to time, including:

  • our professional advisers, such as our accounting, legal advisers where they require that information in order to provide advice to us;
  • other regulatory authorities in accordance with our legal obligations;
  • if another entity acquires us or our assets, your information may be disclosed to that entity as part of the due diligence process and, if the acquisition goes ahead, your information will be transferred to that entity;

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required to do so by law or to a law enforcement agency.

Where is your information stored?
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. K9 Deployment Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long will we keep your information?
We only keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and to fulfil our legal obligations.

Your rights
You have the following rights regarding your information:

Rights

What does this mean?

Right to be informed

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.

Right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we are processing it), and other certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

Right to rectification
You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to erasure
This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there is no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

Right to restrict processing
You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in future.

Right to data portability
You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format in certain circumstances. In addition, where certain conditions apply, you have the right to have such information transferred directly to a third party.

Right to withdraw consent
If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).

Right to object to processing
In addition to the above rights, you also have the right to object to certain types of processing, in certain circumstances. In particular, the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests grounds (including processing for direct marketing).

To exercise any of these rights at, any time, you can contact K9 Deployment Ltd using the details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy to ensure that it is accurate and up to date and to reflect any changes in the law. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

Contacting us and making a complaint
Contact details of K9 Deployment Ltd are set out below. Please do contact us if you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or about how we handle your information.

If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe our use of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the UK regulator in relation to data privacy, being the Information Commissioner. See www.ico.org.uk for more information.

If you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy please email us at hello@cafe-class.co.uk

Get in touch - we don't bite!

K9 Deployment sniffer dogs and handlers are trained and accredited to ACPO (Association of Chief Police Officers) standards at a Regional Police Dog Training Centre or trained and accredited by NASDU (National Association of Security Dog Users).

Contact Us